Visitors Program

Our Visitors Program is a subsidized performance package rental program developed for independent dance and theater artists/companies who wish to self-produce. Past artists have included Treehouse Shakers, Labor Force Dances, Marie-Christine Giordano Dance Company, Maurice Fraga/PM Danz, Amor Cubano, Jeff Bauer & Cedric Neugebauer, Amy Beth Schneider, Elizabeth Robinson, Rachel Thorne Germond/RTG Dance, among many others.

View information about available 2015/16 dates and policies in The Building @ BAX.ORG.

Click HERE for a list of past Visitors Program performances.

Look Up

Presented by: NonaLee Dance Theatre
Artistic Director: Angel Chinn
Dancers: Imani Arrington, Ardella Bang, Angel Chinn, Justin Hunte, Jay Parel
.
May 26, 2017 | 8:00pm
Tix $20 / Students $15 (Includes: Performance / Artists talk back / Music, wine, mingle)

 

Look Up explores the effects of marketing and social media on society today. It examines how technological devices, having become central to our lives, allowing a constant bombardment of messages that effect our daily decisions, how we connect to one another and nature, and the constant fixation on self/ego. Look Up considers how these messages have become a new form of brainwashing and thus manipulates individuals and society, and asks people to “Look Up!”

VISITOR’S PROGRAM History (past seasons):

DANCIFY THAT! DANCE GAME SHOW
Presented by Dance Move Daily
Friday, January 13, 2017 at 8:00PM

DEAR ARMEN
presented by KALIK
created by lee williams boudakian & kamee abrahamian
July 6: Dear Armen Show @ BAX Theatre (8:00 – 9:15pm)
July 7: Workshop @ BAX Studio B (6:30 – 9:30pm)

Parents Who Dance
Friday-Saturday, June 24-25, 2016 at 8:00PM

BONE CHINA 
presented by the folklorists
May 26-28, 2016

Soul Steps Presents: Voice to Body
Saturday, April 16, 2016 

Alice in Wonderland with a contemporary New York twist
By Spark Movement Collective
March 12 & 13 

Taja Lindley presents Trinity
Sunday, July 12th, 2015

Amy Driesler and Nick Trotter presents Henry Four: The Shadow of Succession
April 3-4, 2015

Women: Experimental Films
March 8, 2015

Falcon Dance presents take heed
January 16-17, 2015 

Aimee Plauche presents Trains and Hurricanes
January 9-10, 2015

Sara (Mariposa) Fonseca & Julia Steele Allen presents Mariposa & the Saint
Friday, December 19, 2014

Saturday, December 20, 2014 

Big Man on Campus presents Sound Syndrome: SoHo Heartbreaker | The Off-Broadway Show
S
eptember 12-13, 2014 | September 19-20, 2014| September 26-27, 2014 

Sita Mani presents What You Counted and Carefully Saved
Saturday, August 2, 2014 

The Precious Monster Operas: A New Opera Cycle for Young People
A Workshop Performance presented by Feast Productions
May 24th, 2014

Beth Popeka presents ROW: THE PLAY
April 18-19, 2014

Rose & Stags presents IN THE FOG
February 21-21, 2014 

Isis Movement presents IDENTICALLY DIFFERENT
OCTOBER 25-26, 2013 

Rabbit Hole Ensemble presents LiTTLE BiGGER
JUNE 21-22, 2013 

Spellbound Theatre presents Wink
MAY 4-5 & 11-12 

Treehouse Shakers presents Hatched: Life on The Farm
APRIL 14, 2013 

Hellenic Classical Charter School presents MACBETH: The Musical
JANUARY 11-12, 2013 

Stranger Productions presents ANOTHER ANTIGONE
DECEMBER 21-22, 2012 

Einy Åm / EyeKnee Coordination presents WHERE THE LIGHT FALLS
NOVEMBER 9-11, 2012

a workshop performance of THE WAYFARING ZOMBIE
OCTOBER 26 & 27, 2012 

FRATLIFE CLOTHING CO. presents G5JIZ
APRIL 7, 2012 

BEYOND SILVER (1985 – 2012) | a retrospective evening-length production featuring Eva Dean’s choreography
MARCH 30 & 31, 2012 

Looking to Lukodi | a performance by Tuzina
MARCH 4, 2012 

…first… | a production by ANAE
FEBRUARY 24, 2012 @ 8:00pm

ALPHABET ARTS presents PUPPETS & POETS
FEBRUARY 3-4, 2012 @ 8:00pm

EPHEMERAL MOTION presents DISCARDED BEAUTY
NOVEMBER 12, 2011 @ 8:00pm

EMILY BOCK, HADLEY SMITH & TARA AISHA WILLISpresent THIS YEAR’S COLLECTIVE
NOVEMBER 4 – 5, 2011 @ 8:00pm

RABBIT HOLE ENSEMBLE presents THE TALE OF FRANKENSTEIN‘S DAUGHTER
OCTOBER
>13th-15th, 20th-22nd, 27th-29th, 2011 @ 8:00 PM

HIVE MIND THEATER presents THE MASQUE OF THE RED DEATH
JUNE 24th – 25th  @ 8:00pm | JUNE 26th, 2011 @ 6:00pm

PIPER THEATRE PRODUCTIONS presents THE LIVING SERIES 2011: LIVING ON THE EDGE
JUNE 16th -18th, 2011 @ 7:00pm

MARIE-CHRISTINE GIORDANO DANCE presents IN AND OUT
MAY 20th, 2011
@ 8:00pm

PARENTS WHO DANCE
JUNE 10th, 2011
@ 8:00pm

SURFACING featuring SPARK MOVEMENT COLLECTIVE, VESSEL and VITAL DANCE
MARCH 18th-19th, 2011 @ 8:00 pm

UMWELT DANCE THEATER and SAWTOOTH DANCERS
FEBRUARY 18th-19th, 2011 @ 8:00 pm

LAUREN MARIE ALBERT presents AMERICAN COWGIRL
NOVEMBER 19th-20th, 2010 @ 8:00 PM

LIVE barter matchmaking event hosted by OURGOODS.ORG
NOVEMBER 14th, 2010

RABBIT HOLE ENSEMBLE presents THE TRAGIC STORY OF DOCTOR FRANKENSTEIN
OCTOBER 28th-30th | NOVEMBER 4th-6th | NOVEMBER 11th-13th, 2010 @ 8:00 PM

KIMBERLY MIGUEL MULLEN presents ESSENSIBILITY
OCTOBER 16th-17th, 2010 @ 8:00 PM

RAINWATER DANCES presents MY HEART BROKE ON THAT BED
OCTOBER 1st-2nd, 2010 @ 8:00 PM

PIPER THEATRE PRODUCTIONS presents THE LIVING SERIES 2010: MAKING A LIVING
JUNE 18th-20th, 2010 @ 7:00 PM

MOMASPHERE presents LUNAFEST
MAY 23rd, 2010 @ 4:30 PM

THE PROSPECT QUARTET
MAY 15th, 2010 @ 8:00 PM

DISSONANCE DANCE THEATER presents WHAT THE EYES SEE
MAY 10th, 2010 @ 7:30 PM

FIFTH AVENUE BID presents FILMS ON FIFTH
MAY 7th, 2010 @ 7:00 PM

THE VIRGINIA REPERTORY DANCE COMPANY
APRIL 2nd-3rd, 2010 @ 8:00 PM

PETER SCISCIOLI PERFORMANCE PROJECT presents WHAT CHANGE
MARCH 10th-11th, 2010 @ 8:00 PM

back to top