Visitors Program

Our Visitors Program is a subsidized performance package rental program developed for independent dance and theater artists/companies who wish to self-produce. Past artists have included Treehouse Shakers, Labor Force Dances, Marie-Christine Giordano Dance Company, Maurice Fraga/PM Danz, Amor Cubano, Jeff Bauer & Cedric Neugebauer, Amy Beth Schneider, Elizabeth Robinson, Rachel Thorne Germond/RTG Dance, among many others.

View information about available 2015/16 dates and policies in The Building @ BAX.ORG.

Click HERE for a list of past Visitors Program performances.

Rebellion Dogs

Written/Directed by: Leelee Stranger
Presented by: Stranger Productions
October 6-7, 2017 | 8:00pm
Tix $17 online / $20 door

 
 

REBELLION DOGS is the story of Nila and Elliott, a young couple living in a basement apartment in sunny California. Lonely, lost and in love, they strive to find intimacy and connection with one another, but are thwarted by the their pasts, their resentments and the barriers they unwittingly pit against one another. Unable to return to the simplicity of their youth, they struggle to move on together, but rebellion dogs their every step.”

VISITOR’S PROGRAM History (past seasons):

LOOK UP
Presented by: NonaLee Dance Theatre
Artistic Director: Angel Chinn
Dancers: Imani Arrington, Ardella Bang, Angel Chinn, Justin Hunte, Jay Parel
.
May 26, 2017 | 8:00pm

DANCIFY THAT! DANCE GAME SHOW
Presented by Dance Move Daily
Friday, January 13, 2017 at 8:00PM

DEAR ARMEN
presented by KALIK
created by lee williams boudakian & kamee abrahamian
July 6: Dear Armen Show @ BAX Theatre (8:00 – 9:15pm)
July 7: Workshop @ BAX Studio B (6:30 – 9:30pm)

Parents Who Dance
Friday-Saturday, June 24-25, 2016 at 8:00PM

BONE CHINA 
presented by the folklorists
May 26-28, 2016

Soul Steps Presents: Voice to Body
Saturday, April 16, 2016 

Alice in Wonderland with a contemporary New York twist
By Spark Movement Collective
March 12 & 13 

Taja Lindley presents Trinity
Sunday, July 12th, 2015

Amy Driesler and Nick Trotter presents Henry Four: The Shadow of Succession
April 3-4, 2015

Women: Experimental Films
March 8, 2015

Falcon Dance presents take heed
January 16-17, 2015 

Aimee Plauche presents Trains and Hurricanes
January 9-10, 2015

Sara (Mariposa) Fonseca & Julia Steele Allen presents Mariposa & the Saint
Friday, December 19, 2014

Saturday, December 20, 2014 

Big Man on Campus presents Sound Syndrome: SoHo Heartbreaker | The Off-Broadway Show
S
eptember 12-13, 2014 | September 19-20, 2014| September 26-27, 2014 

Sita Mani presents What You Counted and Carefully Saved
Saturday, August 2, 2014 

The Precious Monster Operas: A New Opera Cycle for Young People
A Workshop Performance presented by Feast Productions
May 24th, 2014

Beth Popeka presents ROW: THE PLAY
April 18-19, 2014

Rose & Stags presents IN THE FOG
February 21-21, 2014 

Isis Movement presents IDENTICALLY DIFFERENT
OCTOBER 25-26, 2013 

Rabbit Hole Ensemble presents LiTTLE BiGGER
JUNE 21-22, 2013 

Spellbound Theatre presents Wink
MAY 4-5 & 11-12 

Treehouse Shakers presents Hatched: Life on The Farm
APRIL 14, 2013 

Hellenic Classical Charter School presents MACBETH: The Musical
JANUARY 11-12, 2013 

Stranger Productions presents ANOTHER ANTIGONE
DECEMBER 21-22, 2012 

Einy Åm / EyeKnee Coordination presents WHERE THE LIGHT FALLS
NOVEMBER 9-11, 2012

a workshop performance of THE WAYFARING ZOMBIE
OCTOBER 26 & 27, 2012 

FRATLIFE CLOTHING CO. presents G5JIZ
APRIL 7, 2012 

BEYOND SILVER (1985 – 2012) | a retrospective evening-length production featuring Eva Dean’s choreography
MARCH 30 & 31, 2012 

Looking to Lukodi | a performance by Tuzina
MARCH 4, 2012 

…first… | a production by ANAE
FEBRUARY 24, 2012 @ 8:00pm

ALPHABET ARTS presents PUPPETS & POETS
FEBRUARY 3-4, 2012 @ 8:00pm

EPHEMERAL MOTION presents DISCARDED BEAUTY
NOVEMBER 12, 2011 @ 8:00pm

EMILY BOCK, HADLEY SMITH & TARA AISHA WILLISpresent THIS YEAR’S COLLECTIVE
NOVEMBER 4 – 5, 2011 @ 8:00pm

RABBIT HOLE ENSEMBLE presents THE TALE OF FRANKENSTEIN‘S DAUGHTER
OCTOBER
>13th-15th, 20th-22nd, 27th-29th, 2011 @ 8:00 PM

HIVE MIND THEATER presents THE MASQUE OF THE RED DEATH
JUNE 24th – 25th  @ 8:00pm | JUNE 26th, 2011 @ 6:00pm

PIPER THEATRE PRODUCTIONS presents THE LIVING SERIES 2011: LIVING ON THE EDGE
JUNE 16th -18th, 2011 @ 7:00pm

MARIE-CHRISTINE GIORDANO DANCE presents IN AND OUT
MAY 20th, 2011
@ 8:00pm

PARENTS WHO DANCE
JUNE 10th, 2011
@ 8:00pm

SURFACING featuring SPARK MOVEMENT COLLECTIVE, VESSEL and VITAL DANCE
MARCH 18th-19th, 2011 @ 8:00 pm

UMWELT DANCE THEATER and SAWTOOTH DANCERS
FEBRUARY 18th-19th, 2011 @ 8:00 pm

LAUREN MARIE ALBERT presents AMERICAN COWGIRL
NOVEMBER 19th-20th, 2010 @ 8:00 PM

LIVE barter matchmaking event hosted by OURGOODS.ORG
NOVEMBER 14th, 2010

RABBIT HOLE ENSEMBLE presents THE TRAGIC STORY OF DOCTOR FRANKENSTEIN
OCTOBER 28th-30th | NOVEMBER 4th-6th | NOVEMBER 11th-13th, 2010 @ 8:00 PM

KIMBERLY MIGUEL MULLEN presents ESSENSIBILITY
OCTOBER 16th-17th, 2010 @ 8:00 PM

RAINWATER DANCES presents MY HEART BROKE ON THAT BED
OCTOBER 1st-2nd, 2010 @ 8:00 PM

PIPER THEATRE PRODUCTIONS presents THE LIVING SERIES 2010: MAKING A LIVING
JUNE 18th-20th, 2010 @ 7:00 PM

MOMASPHERE presents LUNAFEST
MAY 23rd, 2010 @ 4:30 PM

THE PROSPECT QUARTET
MAY 15th, 2010 @ 8:00 PM

DISSONANCE DANCE THEATER presents WHAT THE EYES SEE
MAY 10th, 2010 @ 7:30 PM

FIFTH AVENUE BID presents FILMS ON FIFTH
MAY 7th, 2010 @ 7:00 PM

THE VIRGINIA REPERTORY DANCE COMPANY
APRIL 2nd-3rd, 2010 @ 8:00 PM

PETER SCISCIOLI PERFORMANCE PROJECT presents WHAT CHANGE
MARCH 10th-11th, 2010 @ 8:00 PM

back to top